Privacy Policy

HOP SOFTWARE LIMITED (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is HOP Software Limited, 138 Atholl Road, Pitlochry, PH16 5AG.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us when purchasing or downloading any of our products or services (including via the Clover Network website or the Clover Network application marketplace) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services, search for any of our products or place an order for any of our products or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

• Information we collect about you. With regard to each subscription for our services, search for our products, or placement of an order for our products or services, we will collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform; and

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

• Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the websites we operate or the other services we provide.

1

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

For the avoidance of doubt, the Clover Network privacy policy (available at https://www.clover.com/privacy-policy) is to be treated as being incorporated in this policy to the extent that any of our products or services are to be purchased or downloaded via the Clover Network website or the Clover Network application marketplace).

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this; and

    • to notify you about changes to our service.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

2

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you

    and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our services about goods or services that may interest you or them.

• Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • Selected third parties including:

    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of

      any contract we enter into with them or you;

    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;

    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our services; and

    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

      We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

3

  • If HOP Software Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HOP Software Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@hopsoftware.com

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    CONTACT
    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and

    should be addressed to support@hopsoftware.com.